About City
  1. Rector & President
  2. City Information
  3. Education
  4. City & the community
  5. Sustainable City
  6. Working at City
  7. Facts about City
  8. International Partnerships
  1. Student statistics
    1. Student statistics 2013/14
    2. Student statistics 2012/13
    3. Student statistics 2011/12
About City

Student statistics

The statistics below are derived from the HESA Student Return 2015/16. We provide information on students by full or part-time study, type of programme, gender, fee status, ethnicity, age and disability.

Contents

Rounding and Suppression of Statistics

Please note that all percentages are rounded to 1 decimal place and therefore may not total 100%.

Where the number of students for a field was less than five, HESA’s Standard Rounding Methodology was applied to all data to anonymise the statistics. This methodology was applied after any calculations of sums and percentages. The methodology is as follows:

  1. All numbers are rounded to the nearest multiple of 5
  2. Any number lower than 2.5 is rounded to 0
  3. Halves are always rounded upwards (e.g. 2.5 is rounded to 5)
  4. Percentages based on fewer than 22.5 individuals are suppressed
  5. Averages based on 7 or fewer individuals are suppressed

Note: HESA’s Standard Rounding Methodology has been applied to the gender statistics below.


Total Number of Students at City, University of London

HeadcountFTE
Total number of students18,99713,808.6

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Level of Study

LevelHeadcountFTE
n%n%
First degree8,76246.18,558.262.0
Other undergraduate1,0665.6402.02.9
Postgraduate (taught)8,62245.44,364.231.6
Postgraduate (research)5472.9484.33.5
Total18,997100.013,808.6100.0

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Mode of Study

All Levels

ModeHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Full-time (including sandwich)15,59582.112,751.692.3
Part-time3,40217.9994.97.2
Other--62.00.4
Total18,997100.013,808.6100.0

Undergraduate

ModeHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Full-time (including sandwich)8,86090.28,743.597.6
Part-time9689.8216.62.4
Total9,828100.08,960.1100.0

Postgraduate

ModeHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Full-time (including sandwich)6,73573.54,008.182.7
Part-time2,43426.5778.316.1
Other--62.01.3
Total9,169100.04,848.4100.0

Back to contents


School Student Numbers

All Levels

SchoolHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Cass Business School5,88231.03,977.528.8
The City Law School2,07110.91,799.813.0
Learning Enhancement and Development1871.045.60.3
School of Arts & Social Sciences3,69219.43,035.522.0
School of Health Sciences3,72119.62,330.516.9
School of Mathematics, Computer Science & Engineering3,44418.12,619.819.0
Total18,997100.013,808.6100.0

Undergraduate

SchoolHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Cass Business School2,30923.52,297.525.6
The City Law School1,18612.11,173.513.1
School of Arts & Social Sciences1,90719.41,875.620.9
School of Health Sciences2,42124.61,659.218.5
School of Mathematics, Computer Science & Engineering2,00520.41,954.321.8
Total9,828100.08,960.1100.0

Postgraduate

SchoolHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Cass Business School3,57339.01,680.034.7
The City Law School8859.7626.312.9
Learning Enhancement and Development1872.045.60.9
School of Arts & Social Sciences1,78519.51,159.923.9
School of Health Sciences1,30014.2671.213.8
School of Mathematics, Computer Science & Engineering1,43915.7665.513.7
Total9,169100.04848.4100.0

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Age

All Levels

Age groupHeadcountFTE
n%n%
30 and over3,60419.01,646.911.9
25 - 293,06716.11,675.712.1
21 - 246,42133.84,656.633.7
18 - 205,83430.75,759.541.7
Under 18710.469.70.5
Total18,997100.013,808.6100.0

Undergraduate

Age groupHeadcountFTE
n%n%
30 and over8819.0403.84.5
25 - 296376.5440.44.9
21 - 24247225.22,342.126.1
18 - 20576758.75,704.163.7
Under 18710.769.70.8
Total9828100.08,960.1100.0

Postgraduate

Age groupHeadcountFTE
n%n%
30 and over272329.71,243.125.6
25 - 29243026.51,235.325.5
21 - 24394943.12,314.547.7
18 - 20670.755.41.1
Total9169100.04,848.3100.0

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Disability

All Levels

GenderHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Disability identified1,0235.4759.05.5
No known disability17,97494.613,049.694.5
Total18,997100.013,808.6100.0

Undergraduate

GenderHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Disability identified5495.6484.55.4
No known disability9,27994.48,475.794.6
Total9,828100.08,960.1100.0

Postgraduate

GenderHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Disability identified4745.2274.55.7
No known disability8,69594.84,574.094.3
Total9,169100.04,848.4100.0

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Domicile

All Levels

DomicileHeadcountFTE
n%n%
United Kingdom11,49260.5%8,331.460.3
Other European Union2,22511.7%1,616.411.7
Non-European Union5,28027.8%3,860.628.0
Total18,997100.013,808.6100.0

Undergraduate

DomicileHeadcountFTE
n%n%
UK6,64567.65,831.665.1
Other European Union98910.1964.810.8
Non-European Union2,19422.32,163.724.1
Total9,828100.08,960.1100.0

Postgraduate

DomicileHeadcountFTE
n%n%
UK4,84752.9%2,499.851.6
Other European Union1,23613.5%651.613.4
Non-European Union3,08633.71,696.935.0
Total9,169100.04,848.4100.0

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Ethnicity

All Levels

EthnicityHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Arab5472.9434.43.1
Black1,6828.91,120.58.1
Chinese1,8709.81,276.09.2
Indian subcontinent5,16427.24,192.830.4
Mixed7263.8536.43.9
Not known8454.4751.35.4
Other3061.6252.91.8
White7,85741.45,244.338.0
Total18,997100.013,808.6100.0

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Gender

Note: HESA’s Standard Rounding Methodology has been applied to the below statistics.

All Levels

GenderHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Female10,61055.97,60555.1
Male8,38544.16,20044.9
Total18,995100.013,810100.0

Undergraduate

GenderHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Female5,52056.24,81553.7
Male4,31043.84,14546.3
Total9,830100.08,960100.0

Postgraduate

GenderHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Female5,09055.52,79057.6
Male4,08044.5205542.4
Total9,170100.04,850100.0

Back to contents


Page last updated on 24 August 2017.

Find us

City, University of London

Northampton Square

London EC1V 0HB

United Kingdom

Back to top

City, University of London is an independent member institution of the University of London. Established by Royal Charter in 1836, the University of London consists of 18 independent member institutions with outstanding global reputations and several prestigious central academic bodies and activities.