The President's Awards
  1. Winners 2018
  2. Shortlisted nominees 2018
  3. Categories
  4. Winners 2017
  5. Winners 2016
  6. Winners 2015
The President's Awards

Winners 2017

We are excited to announce the winners of the 2017 President's Awards. Many congratulations to all our winners and nominees.


Best Collaborative Project between a School and a Professional Service

Henry Bessemer
Henry Bessemer Project

“The team, made up of colleagues from Marketing & Comms, SMCSE and PAF developed a fascinating exhibition, event and plaque, celebrating Sir Henry Bessemer who lived in Northampton Square. The activity raised awareness of City’s heritage and engineering expertise and engaged our staff, students and local community”.

International Collaboration of the Year

Nikki Walsh, Hannah Bush, Stuart Lindsay and Simone Start
Nikki Walsh, Hannah Bush, Stuart Lindsay and Simone Start

“Their work addresses significant but often unpopular issues: housing; healthcare; education; land reform; free expression; actions against the police; and environmental law work. The social ramifications can be immense”.

Outstanding Contribution to Equality and Diversity

Athena Swan
Professor Giulia Iori and the Athena SWAN SAT

“Through her leadership of this important endeavour, Professor Iori created a sense of common purpose and championed the idea this was not a box ticking exercise but rather a true opportunity for positive change".

Outstanding Research Engagment - Media and Outreach

Professor Ben Rickayzen, Professor Les Mayhew and Dr David Smith
Professor Ben Rickayzen, Professor Les Mayhew and Dr David Smith

“The research received widespread media coverage at local, national and international level across print, online and broadcast outlets”.

Research Project of the Year

Professor Lis HowellProfessor Lis Howell
Department of Journalism

“Her project which looked at the ratio of men to women experts on television has literally changed the faces of broadcasting in the UK”.

Professional Services Project of the Year

Investor Presentation Team
Investor Presentation Team

“Securing £60M ensures that City’s ambitious investment plan, including investment in the estate, IT and infrastructure, support the growth in City and directly benefitting student experience for generations to come”.

Outstanding Contribution to the Local Community

Nicola Ransen Nicola Ranson
“Nicola works tirelessly to improve our relationship with local residents, addressing their concerns about building works, late night noise and disruption, as well as showcasing the many positive ways City’s staff and students help the local community.”

Outstanding Personal Achievement

Jon Appleyard
Jon Appleyard

“The way in which Jon approached the University of London rebrand for the University visual identity and logos is a credit to his professionalism and design skills. He arrived at an incredibly strong solution which engenders impact and pride and makes an important statement about City.”

Outstanding Engagement with Business and the Professions

The Social Enterprise Festival
The Social Enterprise Festival

“The festival’s success means it will now be a permanent fixture and we have been inundated with offers to collaborate with other institutions with similar social agendas”.

Outstanding Service in Support of Students

Sam Kearsley
Sam Kearsley (Posthumous)

“Sam did everything he could to improve the experience for students and was the embodiment of a personable and professional approach when dealing with students on a one-to-one basis”.

Team of the Year:

Events Team
The Events Team

“The team are hugely instrumental in staff development and celebration events, and they work closely with external high profile individuals and organisations throughout the year to deliver and support events of the highest standard”.

Excellence in Learning and Teaching:

Miguel Mera
Dr Miguel Mera

School of Arts and Social Sciences

“Miguel is an enthusiastic and effective mentor to more junior staff and visiting lecturers when it comes to addressing matters related to teaching and to pedagogy more generally”.

 Dr Sonia Falconieri
Dr Sonia Falconieri
Cass Business School

“Sonia manages to combine excellence in research with excellence in the classroom as well as academic leadership and is thoroughly deserving of this award”.

 Dr Justin Needle
Dr Justin Needle

School of Health Sciences

“He is an excellent citizen in the School, and he is a great role model for colleagues in the Division and across the School as an inspiring educator”.

Professor Ahmed Kovacevic
Professor Ahmed Kovacevic

School of Mathematics, Computer Science & Engineering

“Professor Kovacevic always makes extra effort in helping our students learn about engineering design principles and helping them apply these principles in their projects”.

 Dr Tawhida Ahmed and Dr Elaine Fahey Dr Tawhida Ahmed and Dr Elaine Fahey
The City Law School

“The module is Year 3 elective that is unique in being firmly underpinned by extensive research carried out by both convenors in line with the University’s overarching strategy and is student led”.