1. Postgraduate applicants to City, University of London
  2. Organising your visa

Organising your visa

In order to register for any course at City, University of London students must provide evidence of an immigration status permitting them to study in the UK.

Non-European Economic Area / Switzerland applicants who will study a full-time course for six months or more at City will need to apply for a Tier 4 General Student visa. It is important you read the online guidance carefully in order to start to prepare for this.

City has a team of International Student Advisers who can help with the Tier 4 application process. You can contact the team directly if you have further questions by emailing visaadvice@city.ac.uk.

Please note: if you are holding a Tier 4 visa sponsored by a different institution or for a different course at City, University of London, you will have to make a new visa application before you will be able to complete your registration and start studying with us. If you have undertaken previous study in the UK as a Tier 4 student which you have not previously informed us of this may affect your eligibility for a Tier 4 visa and therefore you should contact us immediately with further information.

You can read more about visa and immigration guidance here.

City offers further advice to international students on a range of topics, which you can read on our International Students pages.