International students
  1. My Country
  2. Living in London
  3. Visa & immigration
  4. Exchange & Study Abroad Programme
  5. Pathway programmes
  6. Pre-arrival Guide
  7. International Students Guide
  8. International Online Events
  1. Working in the UK
  2. Tier 5 Visa Schemes
International students

Tier 5 Visa Schemes

There are two visa schemes which allow temporary work which you may be eligible to apply for, Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme and Tier 5 Temporary Worker - Government Authorised Exchange.

Tier 5: Youth Mobility Scheme

About the scheme

Under the Youth Mobility Scheme, nationals of Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, Taiwan and Hong Kong (SAR), and  British Overseas Citizens, British Overseas Territories Citizens and British Nationals (Overseas) can apply to work in the UK for 2 years.

  • You can study, work in most jobs or be self-employed.
  • You cannot access  public funds, work as a doctor, a dentist in training or a professional sportsperson or apply and extend your stay in the UK or switch into another visa category from within the UK.
  • It costs £235 (from 6 April 2017) to apply for this visa from outside the UK, plus £150 per year for health surcharge.

Requirements

  • You cannot switch into this visa category from within the UK. Instead, you need to leave the UK and apply from your home country for an entry clearance.
  • You must be aged between 18 and 30
  • You must have £1,890 in your personal bank account on the date on which you apply for entry clearance.

How to apply

Apply to the Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) via the Home Office's website.

Tier 5: Temporary Worker - Government Authorised Exchange

About the scheme

    The scheme allows you to undertake specific types of work in the UK, for example internships and work placements which are supernumerary for a period of 1 year or for 2 years, depending on the scheme. Supernumerary means the employer is creating a position for you in excess of or outside of their regular staffing requirements.

    • Once you have been offered a work placement/internship you or your employer must contact one of the Tier 5 sponsor Schemes for sponsorship.
    • Your Tier 5 sponsor must issue a certificate of sponsorship to you before you can make your visa application.
    • You should contact the listed Tier 5 (Government Authorised Exchange) sponsors for any professional training or internship that you are interested in, and to ask for full details of eligibility and how to apply.
    • It costs £235 (from 6 April 2017) to apply by post or £825 (from 6 April 2017) to apply in person from inside the UK if you are eligible to apply from within the UK, plus £200 per year for the immigration health surcharge. It costs £235 (from 6 April 2017) to apply from outside the UK, plus £200 per year for the immigration health surcharge.
    • You can bring your dependants with you.
    • You can work in the job described in your certificate of sponsorship, and do a second job for up to 20 hours per week in the same sector and at the same level as the work for which the Certificate of Sponsorship was assigned, or do a job on the Tier 2 shortage occupation list for up to 20 hours per week as well as your main job.

Requirements

You can make an application to stay in the UK under the Tier 5 (Government Authorised Exchange) if you meet all the following requirements:

  • You have a Tier 4 student leave.
  • You have obtained a UK recognised degree during your most recent grant of leave.
  • You are being sponsored under Tier 5 (Government Authorised Exchange) either to undertake a period of postgraduate professional training or work experience which is required to obtain a professional qualification or professional registration in the same field as your UK qualification, or you are being sponsored for up to 12 months to undertake an internship which directly relates to your UK qualification.
  • Your employer does not intend to employ you in the UK once your training or work experience for which you are being sponsored has ended.
  • You must be able to show that you have held funds of £945 in an account that is acceptable to the Home Office for the latest 90 consecutive days before you apply.
  • Alternatively, you do not have to provide any evidence of funds if your Tier 5 sponsor is A-rated and is willing to confirm on your certificate of sponsorship that you will not claim public funds during your stay in the UK with Tier 5 immigration permission.

How to apply

Apply for immigration permission under the Tier 5 (Government Authorised Exchange) via the Home Office's website.