Events
  1. Conferences
  2. Events cancelled, postponed or moved online
  1. SHS Student and Practice Excellence Awards
  2. Previous Winners
Events

Previous Winners

Return to Conference homepage

SHS Student and Placement Awards 2019 Winners

Adult Nursing (BSc/Postgraduate Diploma)

High Level Academic Achievement (BSc)

Anne Rolt

High Level Academic Achievement (BSc)

Sarah Richardson

High Level Academic Achievement (BSc)

Zoe Brown

High Level Academic Achievement (BSc)

Marta Rancati

High Level Academic Achievement (Postgraduate Diploma)

Hannah Lakin

High Level Academic Achievement (Postgraduate Diploma)

Mercy Rollings-Kamara

Academic Achievement Award (Postgraduate Diploma)

Ruth Clewett

High Level Achievement in Practice (BSc)

Amarachi Nwadiaro

High Level Academic Achievement Award (BSc) – Biology Prize

Sangeetha Krishnabavan

High Level Academic Achievement Award (Postgraduate Diploma) – Biology Prize

Heena Ahmed

Mental Health Nursing (BSc/Postgraduate Diploma)

High Level Academic Achievement (BSc)

Naimah Najm Al-Sahar

High Level Academic Achievement (BSc)

Melanie Martin

High Level Academic Achievement (Postgraduate Diploma)

Kathryn West

High Level Academic Achievement Award (Postgraduate Diploma) – Biology Prize

Rowan Spencer

Children’s Nursing (BSc/Postgraduate Diploma)

High Level Achievement in Practice (BSc)

Sana Amla

High Level Academic Achievement (BSc)

Farzana Mirza

High Level Achievement (BSc)

Sameena Amla

Academic Achievement Award (BSc)

Muna Abdi

High Level Academic and Practice Achievement (BSc)

Hannah Hughes

High Level Academic (BSc)

Ayelet Besso-Cowan

High Level Achievement (BSc)

Poppy Croucher

Academic Achievement Award (BSc)

Jessica Milborne

Alex Ohamma Prize

Holly Parish

High Level Academic Achievement (BSc)

Courteney Penfold

High Level Academic Achievement Award (BSc)

Nikhat Alimohamed

Best Academic Performance (BSc)

Deborah Edington

High Level Academic Achievement Award (BSc) – Biology Prize

Nasreen Atia

High Level Academic Achievement Award (Postgraduate Diploma) – Biology Prize

Vania Goncalves

Return to Practice Nursing

Best Academic Performance

Julia Peterkin

Best Academic Performance

Dorothy Flatman

Foundation Degree Healthcare – Nursing Associate

High Level Academic Achievement

Abelardo Jr Salonga

Academic Achievement Award

Anita Wise

Public Health Nursing (BSc/Postgraduate Diploma)

Academic Achievement Award

Chika Oni

Philip Goodeve-Docker Award

Anne-Louise Robens

Academic Achievement Award Work and Practice

Tanesha Bell

The Dora Roylance Award

Laura Harper

Achievement in School Nursing    

Yasmin Begum

MSc Nursing (Pre-Registration): Adult and Mental Health

High Level Academic Achievement (Postgraduate Diploma)

Natalie Moore

Academic Achievement Award (Postgraduate Diploma)

Fauzia Amadu Sorgho

Midwifery (BSc/Postgraduate Diploma)

High Level Academic Achievement (BSc)

Sofia Calzavara

High Level Academic Achievement Award (BSc) – Biology Prize

Ella Nicol-Harper

Radiography (BSc Diagnostic Imaging/BSc Radiotherapy and Oncology)

Best Academic Prize (Diagnostic)

Robert Kriwaczek

Best Academic Prize (Therapy)

Kian Morrison

Best Clinical Prize (Diagnostic)

Robert Kriwaczek

Best Clinical Prize (Therapy)

Sara Karzun

The Society and College of Radiographers Prize (Therapy)

Michelle Ku

The Society and College of Radiographers Prize (Therapy)

Shabnam Saraj

The Society and College of Radiographers Prize (Diagnostic)

Aliyah Mbarak

Vertual Prize in Recognition of the Best 2nd Year Student Performance

Courtney Simpson

Vertual Prize in Recognition of the Best 3rd Year Student Performance

Sara Karzun

Radiography – Medical Ultrasound (Postgraduate Certificate/Postgraduate Diploma/MSc)

Outstanding and Sustained Achievement

Luminita Stoica

Best Academic Achievement (Postgraduate Diploma Level)

Melissa Hastings

Best Academic Achievement (Masters Level)

Alexandra Rozmanowski

MRes Clinical Research

Best Dissertation

Amanda Strawson

Best Overall Performance

James Evans

Best Dissertation

Rachel Skeath

Best Overall Performance

Sarah Heneker

Speech and Language Therapy (BSc/Postgraduate Diploma)

The Tavistock Trust Prize

Marie Hart

The Thalanany Award

Laura Mills

Hannah Williams

The Catherine Davenport Award

Sophie Carmichael

The Advocacy Project Prize

Elizabeth Crawshaw

Academic Achievement Prize (MSc)

Iwona Luszowicz

Academic Achievement Prize (Year 1)

Laura Talbot

Academic Achievement Prize (Year 2)

Maryam Anis

Academic Achievement Prize (Year 3)

Ruwayda Aboobaker

Academic Achievement Prize (Year 4)

Laura Mills

Academic Achievement Prize (Postgraduate Diploma)

Hannah Williams

Speech and Language Science (BSc)

Academic Achievement Prize (Year 1)

Lucy Chevis

Academic Achievement Prize (Year 2)

Joseph Handyside

Academic Achievement Prize (Year 3)

Federica Ferri

Foundation Degree in Ophthalmic Dispensing

The City University Prize for the Best First Year Student

Fatema Master

The Seiko Prize for the Best First Year Student with the Highest Aggregate in Ophthalmic Lenses and Dispensing

Iman Abdallah

The Seiko Prize for the Best Second Year Student with the Highest Aggregate in Ophthalmic Lenses and Dispensing

Danya Lahmami

The Nikon Prize for the Best Second Year Student

Sara Kazi

Optometry (BSc)

The Bausch & Lomb Prize for Contact Lenses (Year 2)

Rachel Glick

The Bausch & Lomb Prize for Contact Lenses (Year 3)

Saumija Sivarajan

The Boots Prize for Highest Aggregate Marks in Clinical Subjects

Saumija Sivarajan

The Orthoptic & Binocular Vision Association Certificate of Merit

Saumija Sivarajan

Prize for Clinical Work (Year 1)

Katherine Lowe

The Peek Retina Prize for Clinical Work (Year 2)

Alexandra Coxon

Prize for Clinical Work (Year 3)

Fatima Jaffer Kassamali

The Paul Fairbanks Memorial Prize for Best Second Year Work

Ayesha Amin

The Carl Zeiss Vision Prize for Visual Perception

Ayesha Amin

The Leonard Lurie Memorial Prize for Pathology

Awais Shaikh

The Cooper Vision for Best 3rd Year Project

Amna Akhtar

The Essilor Prize for Best Dispensing Student

Farah Mohamed

The Federation of Ophthalmic and Dispensing Opticians Prize for Improvement on First Year Work

Aamena Essa

Tamana Raufi

The Optician Prize for Best Dissertation

Chaand Hirani

The Keeler Prize for Optics

Patrycja Ratajewska

The Keeler Prize for Peer Support

Ali Yasen

Jagriti Jyoti

The Gordon Ruskell Memorial Prize for Bio Sciences

Neelem Kaur

The Gerald Dunn Memorial Prize for the Greatest Aptitude with Children

Arjun Sarai

The Rita Watts Memorial Prize

Aysha Imam

Mad Sams Memorial for Best International Student

Zaman Sachedina

Best Student Engagement with the PDP Module

Daniel Chung

Placement and Mentor of the Year Awards

This award category is to recognise the contribution of our placement partner. Each year students are invited to nominate placement areas where they have had an excellent experience and mentors/practice teachers who have are contributed to their learning and provided support. The awards are to recognise and promote excellence in practice education and rewarding placement staff who have made an outstanding contribution to practice education.

Nursing

Outstanding Placement of the Year (Nursing)

Wohl Unit, Nightingale Hammerson House

Highly Commended Placement of the Year (Nursing)

City Roads, London, Cranstoun

Commended Placement of the Year 1 (Nursing)

PCCU 6C, Royal London (Barts Health NHS Trust)

Commended Placement of the Year 2 (Nursing)

Graham Stroke Unit, Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Commended Placement of the Year 3 (Nursing)

General Surgery 13D, Royal London (Barts Health NHS Trust)

Commended Placement of the Year 4 Nursing)

Glyn Ward, Royal Hospital for Neuro-disability

Mentor of the Year (Nursing)

Paul Ratcliffe (Addison Road Medical Practice)

Mentor of the Year (Nursing)

Kelly Matthews (Millharbour Ward, East London NHS Foundation Trust)

Special Recognition

Mary Thomas (Rahere Ward 5B, St Bartholomew’s Hospital)

Special Recognition

Nicola Sheppard (Bridgeside Lodge Care Home)

Special Recognition

Jocasta Bray (Acorn Ward, Whipps Cross University Hospital, Barts Health NHS Trust)

Midwifery

Outstanding Placement of the Year (Midwifery)

Maternity Care Unit, Elizabeth Garrett Anderson Wing (University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust)

Highly Commended Placement of the Year (Midwifery)

Maternity Unit, North Middlesex University Hospital NHS Trust

Speech and Language Therapy

Placement of the Year Award (Speech and Language Therapy)

The Link Secondary School, Orchard Hill College Academy Trust

Practice Educator of the Year (Speech and Language Therapy)

Claire Hunt (Adult Stroke and Neuro Community Team, Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust)