Events
  1. Conferences
  1. International Conference: The Jack-Up Platform
  2. 2019 Conference Programme
Events

2019 Conference Programme

Provisional Programme

Wednesday 11th September

18:00-18:30

Early Registration

Delegates have the opportunity of registering the evening before the conference from 6pm—6:30pm.

Sekforde Arms
18:30-22:00

Evening Drinks & Buffet

Supported by DNV GL Noble Denton marine services

Sekforde Arms

Thursday 12th September

08:30-09:00

Registration & Coffee

Oliver Thompson  Lecture Theatre Foyer, Tait Building
09:00-09:15

Conference Opening  

Professor Rajkumar Roy,  Dean, School of Mathematics, Computer Science & Engineering, City, University of London

Oliver Thompson Lecture Theatre, Tait Building
Session 1 - Oliver Thompson Lecture Theatre
09:15-09:45

Punching failure predictions using the soil plug method

R.F. Overy & R.J. Hunt (Halliard Consulting Ltd)

09:45-10:15

Modelling rate-dependent soil-spudcan interaction for jack-up preloading in clay

S. Brinkman1, J. Fila2, G. Dantuma1 & F. Pisanò² (1. Van Oord; 2. TU Delft)

10:15-10:45

Jack-up Leg Extraction Analyses for Deep Spudcan Penetrations in Multilayered Soil Conditions

L. Kellezi, F. Gobuzi, P. B. Hansen (Geo, Copenhagen, Denmark)

10:45-11:15Coffee BreakOliver Thompson  Lecture Theatre Foyer, Tait Building
Session 1 - Oliver Thompson  Lecture Theatre, Tait Building
11:15-11:45

Centrifuge investigations of reverse fault interaction with jack-up rig spudcan foundations


K.J. Oakes, M.J. Brown, J.A. Knappett (University of Dundee)
I. Anastasopoulos (ETH Zürich)

11:45-12:15

Seabed remediation avoiding critical spudcan-boulder interaction during jack-up vessel installations in offshore wind


L. Kellezi & S.S. Sundararajan & K.H. Lundvig (Geo, Copenhagen, Denmark)

12:15-13:30LunchCourtyard Cafe, Tait Building
Session 2 - Oliver Thompson  Lecture Theatre, Tait Building
13:30-14:00

Design of ‘high & narrow’ gravel banks applicable to skirted spudcans and jack-up installation close to jacket structure

L. Kellezi & H. Stadsgaard (Geo & MD)

14:00-14:30

Advanced site specific analysis of skirted spudcans in the view of North Sea experiences

H.K. Engin*, H.P. Jostad, M. D'Ignazio, N. Sivasithamparam, H.D.V. Khoa, K.H. Andersen, J. Johansson,
A.M. Kaynia and Ø. Torgersrud (NGI)

G. Yetginer, EQUINOR

H. Hofstede, GUSTOMSC

14:30-15:00

Coding the Code: Applying ISO 19905-1 as a software package for site specific assessments


M. Hoogeveen (Standard Offshore Consultants and Operators)

15:00-15:30Coffee BreakOliver Thompson  Lecture Theatre Foyer, Tait Building
Session 2 - Oliver Thompson Lecture Theatre
15:30-16:00

Jack-up foundation analysis and monitoring


S. Killbourn (Fugro GB Marine Ltd), J. Hardie (Total E&P North Sea UK Ltd), R.J. Hunt (Halliard Consulting Ltd)
H. Stadsgaard (Mãersk Drilling A/S)

16:00-16:30

Status Update on ISO’s 19905-1, -2 and –3

18:00-22:00

Conference Dinner

Supported by Halliard Consulting Limited

Great Hall, College Building

Friday 13th September

08:30-09:00CoffeeOliver Thompson Lecture Theatre Foyer, Tait Building
Session 3 - Oliver Thompson Lecture Theatre, Tait Building
09:00-09:30

Joint Rig Committee Rig Move Document update

J. Munnings-Tomes & J. Miller (Navigators)

09:30-10:00

Paradigm shift in managing safe and efficient jack-up rig moves through engineering and operational excellence

K. Burana (Transocean), C. Jantarawaranyoo (Shelf Drilling, formerly of Transocean), O.A. Purwana (National University of Singapore, formerly of DNV GL Noble Denton Marine Services), N.R.G. Sabin (DNV GL Noble Denton Marine Services)

10:00-10:30

Self elevating platform (incl. Liftboat) incidents


M. van der Kraan (Shell International Exploration and Production B.V.)

10:30-11:00Coffee BreakOliver Thompson Lecture Theatre Foyer, Tait Building
Session 3 - Oliver Thompson Lecture Theatre, Tait Building
11:00-11:30

Experiences with leg penetration and extraction of offshore wind jack-up vessels on sites with London Clay


S. Raymackers, C. Morris, K.Vannieuwenhuyse and D. Rabaut (Design and Engineering Department GeoSea, DEME GROUP)

11:30-12:00

Measuring to improve jack-up performance


A. Hofman & O. van Ewijk (GustoMSC)

12:00-12:30Rapid development in offshore wind and the need for jackup installation vessel evolution

M. Perry, M.I. Georgieva, M. Quah, K.S. Foo (Offshore Technology Development, KEPPEL)
12:30-13:45LunchCourtyard Cafe, Tait Building
Session 4 - Oliver Thompson Lecture Theatre, Tait Building
13:45-14:15

Wave-current blockage: reduced loads and structural responses of lattice-legged jack-ups

H. Santo (TCOMS Singapore), P.H. Taylor (University of Western Australia), A.H. Day (University of Strathclyde), Y.S.Choo (National University of Singapore)

14:15-14:45

On jack-up hull-in-water wave-induced leg loads and surge motion during extraction of embedded spudcans

Y. Zhang and K. Drake (Noble Denton Marine Services, DNV GL – Oil & Gas)

14:45-15:15

CFD analysis of drag forces acting on jack-up leg chords


Z. Shen, K. Yu, Z. Ge, Q. Yu (American Bureau of Shipping)
Z. Sulaiman, H. van der Heiden, H. Hofstede (GustoMSC B.V.)

15:15-15:45

Modelling WSI in Extreme Condition using Hybrid FNPT/NS Tool qaleFOAM (presentation only)

S. Yan, Q. Ma, C.A. D’Mello (City, University of London)

15:45-15:55

Conference Closing address

15:55Coffee BreakOliver Thompson Lecture Theatre Foyer, Tait Building