Events

  1. Events
  2. 2018
  3. February
  4. International City Week 2018

Feb

19

Monday

to

Feb

23

Friday

International City Week 2018

Public, Staff, Students, Alumni, Academics

International City Week: 19th – 23rd Feb 2018

Come and join us to celebrate and learn more about City’s global community and its contribution to life at City and around the world.

The varied programme includes cultural awareness sessions, global careers workshops, sporting activities, language tasters, a chance to try food from around the world and much more.

With more than 50 events taking place over the week, there will be something for everyone.


Activities happening throughout the week

International Food Week
Food from around the world prepared by our Catering teams
EATC1TY (University Building)
The Kitchen (Cass Bunhill Row)
No need to register
Table Tennis (bats and balls are provided)
Link bridge into Tait Building
(near Courtyard Café)
No need to register
Challenges in the gymCitySport (124 Goswell Road)No need to register
Sports challenge with other university gyms from 18 countriesCitySport (124 Goswell Road)No need to register
Essay Competition for Cass BSc and MSc students:
“Wow, I didn’t expect that!”
1st Prize: £500, 2nd Prize: £300, 3rd Prize: £200
Online
Enter the competition

Monday 19th Feb

11am - 12noon
Culture Talks: Greek Traditions and Food
Presenter: Mariah Loukou, Research & Enterprise
A225 (College Building)No need to register
11am - 3pm
Information Stalls:
1. Student Development: CityBuddies, Professional
Mentoring, Volunteering and new Employability Award
2. Sustainable City: Fairtrade products and benefits
3. Santander: Banking services for international
students and staff
Level 1 Walkway
(University Building)
No need to register
11am - 3pmAccommodation Fair 2018
Loads goodies to give out!
Northampton Suite
(University Building)
No need to register
12noon - 1pm
Arabic Language Taster Session
(No prior knowledge required)
Presenter: Ahmed El-Shareif,
Centre for Language Studies
A107 (College Building)
Numbers limited
12noon - 1pm
German Language Taster Session
(No prior knowledge required)
Presenter: Katja Miarka,
Centre for Language Studies
BM02 (University Building)
Numbers limited
12.30 - 1.30pm
A Celebration of our International Diversity:
Light bites from around the world
A giant map that you can pin your home country on
International human bingo
Flag craft creations
Oliver Thompson Lecture
Theatre Foyer (Tait Building)
Register here
1pm - 2pm
Culture Talks: Ramadan with a Pakistani Family
Presenter: Sofiya Dawoodjee, Cass Business School
A225 (College Building)No need to register
2pm - 3pm
On the move: global opportunities for students and staff
Presenter: Terri Jacques, ACU
AG11 (College Building)No need to register
3pm - 4pm
Culture Talks: British Slang and Sayings
Presenter: Claire Taverner, Student & Academic Services
AG11 (College Building)No need to register
3pm - 4pm
Webinar: International Careers Opportunities:
the benefits of gaining international experience
and find out about the various options available
OnlineRegister here
5pm - 8pm
International Quiz and Comedy Night
Snacks will be provided
Quiz Prize: 3 course lunch for two at The Great Chase
Presenter: Polly Penter, Student & Academic Services
International Comedians:
Victor Patrascan (Romania)
Lesley McJagger (Canada)
William Lee (Australia, via China)
Samuel Zernig (Germany)
Kuan-wen Huang (Taiwan)
CityBar (Tait Building)Register here

Tuesday 20th Feb

11am - 12noon
Culture Talks: Swedish Concept of Death Cleaning
Presenter: Noomi Weinberg, International
Partnerships & Development
C308 (Tait Building)No need to register
11am - 3pm
Information Stalls:
1. Student Development: CityBuddies, Professional
Mentoring, Volunteering and the new
Employability Award
international opportunities and benefits
3. Chaplaincy (12noon - 2pm)
Level 1 Walkway
(University Building)
No need to register
12noon - 1pm
International Alumni Ambassadors:
discover City’s international network
followed by a Q&A session
AG03 (College Building)
Register here
12.30pm - 1.30pm
City International Research Showcase
Presenters:
Dr Melanie Bunce, Department of Journalism, SASS
Professor Manolis Gavaises,
International Institute for Cavitation Research
Dr Mara Malagodi, City Law School
Dr Sam Kamuriwo, Cass Business School
BLG07 (University Building)Register here
1pm - 2pm
Culture Talks: Unique Flora and Fauna of New Zealand
Presenter: Kat Millward, School of Health Sciences
C310 (Tait Building)No need to register
1pm - 2pm
Employability Skills Programme:
How to develop and demonstrate leadership skills
Part A by Amazon
Northampton Suite
(University Building)
Register here
1.30pm - 2.30pm
Successful Employability with the Financial Times
Hosted by Kylie Gammans, FT
Register for your free subscription to the FT.com
C312 (Tait Building)Register here
2pm - 3pm
Chinese Mandarin Language Taster Session
(No prior knowledge required)
Presenter: Yinghong Huang,
Centre for Language Studies
EM01 (Drysdale Building)
Numbers limited
2pm - 4pm
Develop@City Masterclass -
Gamelan Class: Mesmerizing Music from Indonesia
ALG29 (College Building)
Numbers limited
3pm - 4pm
Culture Talks: Not my circus, not my monkeys –
what you don’t know about Poles and their culture
Presenter: Lucy Tomaka,
Student & Academic Services
C305 (Tait Building)No need to register
5pm - 6pm
HOST UK – connecting overseas students
with British families
Presenter: David Hunter, HOST UK Volunteer
ELG09 (Drysdale Building)No need to register
6pm - 7pm
Employability Skills Programme:
Approaching case studies in assessment centers
Part B by Teach First
C309 (Tait Building)
Register here
6.30pm - 8.30pm
City Law School Dean's Lecture Series:
Liberty: Protecting civil liberties, promoting
human rights
Presenter: Martha Spurrier, Human Rights Barrister
Oliver Thompson Lecture
Theatre (Tait Building)
Register here
7pm - 9pm
Free Concerts: Simon Emmerson: Memory Machine
Simon Emmerson (electronics)
Carla Rees (flutes)
Philip Mead (piano)
Performance Space
(College Building)
Register here
7pm - 9pmFIFA championship run by the Football teamsCityBar (Tait Building)
No need to register

Wednesday 21st Feb

11am - 12noon
Culture Talks: From highlife to hiplife:
a journey through Ghanaian music and how it
shapes culture
Presenter: Nana Amoako, Student & Academic Services
A110 (College Building)
No need to register
11am - 3pm
Information Stalls:
1. Santander: Banking services for international
students and staff
2. Tatar and Bashkir Cultures: Eastern world in the
heart of Russia
3. Erasmus Student Network (ESN)
Level 1 Walkway
(University Building)
No need to register
12noon - 1pm
International Alumni Ambassadors:
discover City’s international network
followed by a Q&A session
Room 2005
(Cass Bunhill Row)
Register here
12.30pm - 1.30pm
City International Research Showcase
Presenters:
Dr Divya Parmar, School of Health Sciences
Professor George Spanoudakis,
Department of Computer Science, SMCSE
Nikki Walsh, City Law School
Dr Louisa Egbunike, Department of English, SASS
BG02 (University Building)Register here
1.30pm - 2.30pm
I’ll Skype You In: the benefits and challenges
of live international collaboration
Lunch will be provided!
Hosted by Dominic Pates,
Learning Enhancement and Development
Presenters: Dr Ivan Sikora, SMCSE
Dr Steven Truxal, City Law School
Rebecca Wells, Department of Journalism, SASS
C309 (Tait Building)Register here
2.30pm -3.30pm
Student Exchange: Benefits of an
International Experience
Presenter: Aliya Sorgen, International Partnerships
and Development
BM03 (University Building)No need to register
5pm - 7.30pm
International Film Night: 'Hidden Figures' (2017)
Popcorn will be provided!
C146 Multi-Faith Room
(Tait Building)
Numbers limited
6pm - 8pm
International Law and the Prevention of Irregular
Emigration: A Historical Perspective
open to staff and PhD students
Presenter: Professor Andrew Wolman,
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea
C315 (Tait Building)Register here

Thursday 22nd Feb

11am - 12noon
Culture Talks: Canadian Identity as shaped particularly
by our relationships with the UK the US
Presenter: Ben Robinson, Student & Academic Services
C319 (Tait Building)No need to register
11am - 3pm
Information Stalls:
1. How to secure your work visa in the UK...
2. Chaplaincy (12noon - 2pm)
3. Erasmus Exchange Programme:
Students and Staff (11am - 1pm)
4. Library Essentials; Ask Us! (1pm - 2pm)
Level 1 Walkway
(University Building)
No need to register
1pm - 2pm
Culture Talks: International Belly Dancing
Presenter: Sally Marham, School of Health Sciences
C303 (Tait Building)No need to register
1pm - 3pm
Worldwide Careers Opportunities Panel Event
Northampton Suite BC
(University Building)
Register here
2pm - 3pm
Spanish Language Taster Session
(No prior knowledge required)
Presenter: Esteban Lozano,
Centre for Language Studies
A111 (College Building)
Numbers limited
3pm - 4pm
Culture Talks: Help with the pronunciation of
Chinese names
Presenter: Vicky Li, Student & Academic Services
C319 (Tait Building)No need to register
3pm - 4pm
Writing for Business Taster Session
Presenter: Danielle Webb, Copywriter and Editor
A108 (College Building)
Numbers limited
4pm - 5pm
International Alumni Ambassadors:
discover City’s international network
followed by a Q&A session
A109 (College Building)Register here
4pm - 5.30pm
The origins, current position and future prospects
of the US-led Liberal International Order
Princeton University
Oliver Thompson Lecture
Theatre (Tait Building)
Register here
4.30pm - 7pm
Outlook for M&A in 2018:
a panel discussion and audience debate
Hosted by Professor Scott Moeller,
The Kitchen, 3rd Floor
Cass Bunhill Row
Register here
6pm - 9pm
Western Europe Panel Event
Northampton Suite ABC
(University Building)
Register here
6pm - 9pm
Students' Union International Culture Show
CityBar (Tait Building)
No need to register
Midnight
International Students: Trip to Amsterdam
by coach, 3 days, £159
Students' Union
(Tait Building)
Register here
by 22nd January 2018

Friday 23rd Feb

11am - 12noon
Erasmus+ Staff Exchange: European Experience
for All Staff
Presenter: Aliya Sorgen, International Partnerships
and Development
C320 (Tait Building)No need to register
11am - 3pm
Information Stalls:
1. Santander: Banking services for international
students and staff
2. Chaplaincy (12noon - 2pm)
3. Tatar and Bashkir Cultures: Eastern world in the
heart of Russia (11am - 2pm)
Level 1 Walkway
(University Building)
No need to register
1pm - 2pm
Culture Talks: Chinese New Year:
Tradition and Myth behind it
Presenter: Jun Cai, INTO City
C320 (Tait Building)No need to register
1pm - 2pm
CV-checks: pop in and get your CV checked
open to all City students and staff
Careers service
E125 (Drysdale Building)
No need to register
2pm - 3pm
Culture Talks: The Republic of Tatarstan - a unique
national treasure of Russia. Kazan - a proud host
of the World Football Championship
Presenter and dance performer: Diana Yakhina,
Cass MBA alumni and one of the organisers of
Tatar and Bashkir Community in the UK
A111 (College Building)No need to register
3pm - 4pm
Culture Talks: Extra Virgin Olive Oil and how its
cultivation lay the basis of civilisation in South Italy
Presenter: Enrica Palladino,
Student & Academic Services
C319 (Tait Building)No need to register
4pm - 6pmInternational City Week Closing ReceptionCityBar (Tait Building)Register here

Share this event

When & where

From Monday 19th February 2018 to Friday 23rd February 2018

City, University of London Northampton Square London EC1V 0HB United Kingdom

Contact Details

Ina Wang

Internationalisation Development Manager

+44 (0)20 7040 3520