Department of Mathematics
  1. Representation Theory
  2. Mathematical Physics
  3. Mathematical Biology
  4. Events
  5. Research Grants
  6. Potential PhD projects
Department of Mathematics

Scientific Programme

Thursday 13th May 2010

10:00 - 10:30         Carlos Nunez  
                            "Gauge-Strings Duality (pdf)"

10:40 - 11:10          James Sparks
                            "AdS_5 Backgrounds in type IIB (pdf)"
 
11:20 - 11:50         Coffee
 
11:50 - 12:20         Amihay Hanany                                                                       
                            "Branes and Theories with 8 Supercharges (pdf)"


12:30 - 14:30         Lunch
 
14:30 - 15:00         Leonardo Rastelli 
                           "The Index of 4d Superconformal Theories and 2d Topological QFT (pdf)"

15:10 - 15:40         Niclas Wyllard 
                           "A & B model approaches to surface operators and Toda theories (pdf)"
 
15:50 - 16:20         Tea
 
16:20 - 16:50         Nick Dorey  

                            "Wall Crossing and Instantons in Compactified Gauge Theory (pdf)"

17:00 - 17:30         Johanna Erdmenger
                           "Applied gauge/gravity duality (pdf)"
 

Friday 14th May 2010

10:00 - 10:30         Nadav Drukker  

  "A supermatrix model for ABJM theory (pdf)"

10:40 - 11:10         Konstantin Zarembo

  "AdS(3)/CFT(2) and integrability (pdf)"

 
11:20 - 11:50         Coffee
 

11:50 - 12:20         Sergio Benvenuti   

 "Hilbert Series and N=2 Dualities (pdf)"

12:30 - 13:00         Samson Shatashvili

  "Quantization of integrable systems and supersymmetric gauge theories (pdf)"

 

13:00 - 14:30         Lunch

14:30 - 15:00         Takuya Okuda

  "String scattering in flat space and a scaling limit of Yang-Mills correlators (pdf)"

15:10 - 15:40         Romuald Janik 

"Correlation functions of operators dual to spinning string states (pdf)"

  15:50 - 16:20         Tea

16:20 - 16:50         Tim Hollowood

                                 "The relativistic cousins of magnons (pdf)"

Lunch will be served in the Foyer of the Oliver Thomson Lecture Theatre in the Tait Building

Tea and coffee will be served in AG06