About City
  1. Rector & President
  2. City Information
  3. Education
  4. City & the community
  5. Sustainable City
  6. Working at City
  7. Facts about City
  8. International Partnerships
  1. Student statistics
  2. Student statistics 2012/13
About City

Student statistics 2012/13

Contents

All student numbers are presented both as headcount and full time equivalents (FTE).

For more detailed information about the student numbers, please download the Student statistical data and activity 2012-13 document (PDF).

Total number of students at City, University of London

 headcountFull time equivalent
Total number of students16,51913,053

Go back to contents.

Number of students in each School

 UGUGPGPGTOTALTOTAL
School/DepartmentheadcountFTEheadcountFTEheadcountFTE
Cass Business School1,7321,7192,0111,6073,7433,326
The City Law School5525489637741,5151,322
School of Health Sciences3,3872,0871,2808084,6672,895
School of Mathematics, Computer Science & Engineering1,8871,7061,4217723,3082,630
School of Arts & Social Sciences1,5931,5611,5921,2893,1852,850
Learning Development Centre001013010130
Total number of students9,1517,7737,3685,28016,41813,053

Go back to contents.

Students studying full-time or part-time

 headcount%FTE%
Students studying full-time12,1227311,33887
Students studying part-time4,397271,71413
Total number of students16,51910013,052100

Go back to contents.

Type of programme undertaken by students

 headcount%FTE%
Foundation degree2010.011830.01
First degree7,4100.457,1330.55
Nursing/midwifery diploma6420.043230.02
Nursing Short Course8810.051260.01
Other undergraduate programme170.0080.00
Continuing education----
MSc or postgraduate diploma6,2880.384,4450.34
Other postgraduate taught programme1720.01470.00
Graduate entry taught programmes2790.022590.02
Total postgraduate taught students6,7390.414,7510.36
Total postgraduate research students6290.045280.04
Total number of students16,5191.0013,0531.00

Go back to contents.

Number of students by gender

 headcount%FTE%
Male7,1790.435,8950.45
Female9,3400.577,1580.55

Go back to contents.

Number of students by fee status

 headcount%FTE%
United Kingdom9,658587,36456
European Union2,410152,03116
Overseas not European Union4,451273,65828
Total number of students16,51910013,053100

Go back to contents.

Number of students by ethnicity

 headcount%FTE%
Arab17211411
Black1,801111,2049
Chinese1,03669547
Indian subcontinent4,535273,69028
Mixed60644914
Not known87557846
Other37723162
White7,117435,47442
Total number of students16,51910013,053100

Go back to contents.

Number of students by age

 headcount%FTE%
Under 18620.00620.00
18 - 204,6310.284,5480.35
21 - 244,9390.304,4010.34
25 - 292,8050.171,9230.15
30 +4,0820.252,1200.16
Unknown----

Go back to contents.

Number of students by disability

 headcount%FTE%
Disability identified81256405
No known disability15,7079512,41395

Go back to contents.

N.B. Percentages are rounded to nearest whole number therefore on occasion do not total 100% and totals may be inconsistent. Totals less than 5 are not published for data protection.