About City
  1. Rector & President
  2. City Information
  3. Education
  4. City & the community
  5. Sustainable City
  6. Working at City
  7. Facts about City
  8. International Partnerships
  1. Student statistics
  2. Student statistics 2011/12
About City

Student statistics 2011/12

The statistics below are derived from the HESA Student Return 2011/12. We provide information on students by full or part-time study, type of programme, gender, fee status, ethnicity, age and disability.

Contents

All student numbers are presented both as headcount and full time equivalents (FTE).

Total number of students at City, University of London

 headcountFull time equivalent
Total number of students19,33813,501

Go back to contents.

Number of students in each School

 UGUGPGPGTOTALTOTAL
School/DepartmentheadcountFTEheadcountFTEheadcountFTE
School of Arts4674541,0746301,5411,084
Cass Business School1,5861,5753,2021,6504,7883,225
School of Informatics6436366523081,295944
City Law School7547367324941,4861,230
School of Health Sciences4,1632,6261,2487055,4113,331
School of Engineering & Mathematical Sciences1,2821,2451,0345242,3161,769
School of Social Sciences1,1961,1741,1927112,3881,885
Totals10,0918,4469,1345,02219,22513,468

Go back to contents.

Students studying full-time or part-time

 headcount%FTE%
Students studying full-time14,3607411,91088
Students studying part-time4,978261,59112
Total19,33810013,501100

Go back to contents.

Type of programme undertaken by students

 headcount%FTE%
Foundation degree23812212
First degree7,120376,86351
Nursing/midwifery diploma1,22168366
Nursing Short Course1,1306185.41
Other undergraduate programme117163.60
Continuing education----
MSc or postgraduate diploma8,442444,49733
Other postgraduate taught programme1301350
Graduate entry  taught programmes30222822
Total postgraduate taught students8,572444,53234
Total postgraduate research students63835184
Total students19,33810013,501100

Go back to contents.

Number of students by gender

 headcount%FTE%
Male8,253435,85043
Female11,085577,65157

Go back to contents.

Number of students by fee status

 headcount%FTE%
United Kingdom10,995577,97359
European Union3,000162,04515
Overseas not European Union5,343283,48326

Go back to contents.

Number of students by ethnicity

 headcount%FTE%
Black2,183111,44911
Chinese1,34779247
Indian subcontinent5,033263,68627
Mixed70345044
Not known1,05958797
Other49733693
White8,516445,69042
Total number of students19,33810013,501100

Go back to contents.

Number of students by age

 headcount%FTE%
Under 1861-60-
18 - 204,492234,41533
21 - 246,182324,55434
25 - 293,617192,03215
30 +4,986262,44018
Unknown----

Go back to contents.

Number of students by disability

 headcount%FTE%
Disability identified88356635
No known disability18,3419512,78495

Go back to contents.

N.B. Percentages are rounded to nearest whole number therefore on occasion do not total 100%. Totals less than 5 are not published for data protection.