About City
  1. Rector & President
  2. City Information
  3. Education
  4. City & the community
  5. Sustainable City
  6. Working at City
  7. Facts about City
  8. Global City
  1. Statistics
  2. Student statistics
    1. Student statistics 2013/14
    2. Student statistics 2012/13
    3. Student statistics 2011/12
About City

Student statistics

The statistics below are derived from the HESA Student Return 2016/17. We provide information on students by full or part-time study, type of programme, gender, fee status, ethnicity, age and disability.

Contents

Rounding and Suppression of Statistics

Where the number of students for a field was less than 23, HESA’s Standard Rounding Methodology was applied to all data to anonymise the statistics. This methodology was applied after any calculations of sums and percentages. The methodology is as follows:

  1. All numbers are rounded to the nearest multiple of 5
  2. Any number lower than 2.5 is rounded to 0
  3. Halves are always rounded upwards (e.g. 2.5 is rounded to 5)
  4. Percentages based on fewer than 22.5 individuals are suppressed
  5. Averages based on 7 or fewer individuals are suppressed

Note: HESA’s Standard Rounding Methodology has been applied to the gender statistics below.


Total Number of Students at City, University of London

 HeadcountFTE
Total number of students19,40314,100.0

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Level of Study

LevelHeadcountFTE
n%n%
First degree9,07446.88,868.562.9
Other undergraduate9985.1370.82.6
Postgraduate (taught)8,81045.44,413.431.3
Postgraduate (research)5212.7447.23.2
Total19,403100.014,100.0100.0

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Mode of Study

All Levels

ModeHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Full-time (including sandwich)15,92082.013,052.992.6
Part-time3,48318.0984.97.0
Other--62.10.4
Total19,403.0100.014,100.0100.0

Undergraduate

ModeHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Full-time (including sandwich)9,24391.89,084.698.3
Part-time8298.2154.71.7
Total10,072100.09,239.3100.0

Postgraduate

ModeHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Full-time (including sandwich)6,67771.63,968.381.6
Part-time2,65428.4830.317.1
Other--62.11.3
Total9,331100.04860.7100.0

Back to contents


School Student Numbers

All Levels

SchoolHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Cass Business School5,70529.43,901.127.7
The City Law School2,10810.91,819.612.9
Learning Enhancement and Development1670.939.90.3
School of Arts & Social Sciences3,97520.53,203.222.7
School of Health Sciences3,87220.02,429.117.2
School of Mathematics, Computer Science & Engineering3,57618.42,707.019.2
Total19,403100.014,100.0100.0

Undergraduate

SchoolHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Cass Business School2,23422.22,219.924.0
The City Law School1,23012.21,211.213.1
School of Arts & Social Sciences2,17221.62,134.723.1
School of Health Sciences2,39923.81,682.718.2
School of Mathematics, Computer Science & Engineering2,03720.21990.821.5
Total10,072100.09,239.3100.0

Postgraduate

SchoolHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Cass Business School3,47137.21,681.234.6
The City Law School8789.4608.412.5
Learning Enhancement and Development1671.839.90.8
School of Arts & Social Sciences1,80319.31,068.522.0
School of Health Sciences1,47315.8746.415.4
School of Mathematics, Computer Science & Engineering1,53916.5716.214.7
Total9,331100.04,860.7100.0

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Age

All Levels

Age groupHeadcountFTE
n%n%
30 and over3,71519.11,678.411.9
25 - 293,05915.81,646.911.7
21 - 246,50733.54,741.333.6
18 - 206,05931.25,972.142.4
Under 18630.361.30.4
Total19,403100.014,100.0100.0

Undergraduate

Age groupHeadcountFTE
n%n%
30 and over8658.6425.14.6
25 - 296026.0413.64.5
21 - 242,55725.42,427.126.3
18 - 205,98559.45,912.164.0
Under 18630.661.30.7
Total10,072100.09,239.3100.0

Postgraduate

Age groupHeadcountFTE
n%n%
30 and over2,85030.51,253.225.8
25 - 292,45726.31,233.225.4
21 - 243,95042.32,314.247.6
18 - 20740.860.01.2
Total9,331100.04,860.7100.0

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Disability

All Levels

GenderHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Disability identified1,1636.0861.86.1
No known disability18,24094.013,238.193.9
Total19,403100.014,100.0100.0

Undergraduate

GenderHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Disability identified6396.3563.26.1
No known disability9,43393.78,676.193.9
Total10,072100.09,239.3100.0

Postgraduate

GenderHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Disability identified5245.6298.66.1
No known disability8,80794.44,562.193.9
Total9,331100.04,860.7100.0

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Domicile

All Levels

DomicileHeadcountFTE
n%n%
United Kingdom11,84161.08,608.361.1
Other European Union2,17011.21,551.111.0
Non-European Union5,39227.83,940.427.9
Total19,403100.014,099.8100.0

Undergraduate

DomicileHeadcountFTE
n%n%
UK6,98369.36,196.467.1
Other European Union9119.0890.29.6
Non-European Union2,17821.62,152.823.3
Total10,072100.09,239.3100.0

Postgraduate

DomicileHeadcountFTE
n%n%
UK4,85852.12,411.949.6
Other European Union1,25913.5661.013.6
Non-European Union3,21434.41,787.636.8
Total9,331100.04,860.5100.0

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Ethnicity

All Levels

DomicileHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Asian4,09021.13,34923.8
Black1,6098.31,0997.8
Other (including mixed)1,0695.58466.0
White4,84124.93,14422.3
Unknown / not applicable7,79440.25,66240.2
Total19,403100.014,100100.0

Undergraduate

DomicileHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Asian3,07130.52,90931.5
Black1,01710.18068.7
Other (including mixed)7006.96547.1
White2,05620.41,71018.5
Unknown / not applicable3,22832.03,16134.2
Total10,072100.09,239100.0

Postgraduate

DomicileHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Asian1,01910.94409.1
Black5926.32936.0
Other (including mixed)3694.01934.0
White2,78529.81,43429.5
Unknown / not applicable4,56648.92,50151.5
Total9,331100.04,860100.0

Back to contents

Student Numbers by Gender

All Levels

GenderHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Female10,815557,75555
Male8,590456,34545
Total19,40010014,100100

Undergraduate

GenderHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Female5,650554,98555
Male4,425454,25045
Total10,0701009,240100

Postgraduate

GenderHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Female5,165552,77055
Male4,165452,09045
Total9,3301004,860100

Back to contents


Page last updated on 31 August 2018.