About City
  1. Rector & President
  2. City Information
  3. Education
  4. City & the community
  5. Sustainable City
  6. Working at City
  7. Facts about City
  8. Global City
  1. Statistics
  2. Student statistics
    1. Student statistics 2013/14
    2. Student statistics 2012/13
    3. Student statistics 2011/12
About City

Student statistics

The statistics below are derived from the HESA Student Return 2017/18. We provide information on students by full or part-time study, type of programme, gender, fee status, ethnicity, age and disability.

Contents

Rounding and Suppression of Statistics

Where the number of students for a field was less than 23, HESA’s Standard Rounding Methodology was applied to all data to anonymise the statistics. This methodology was applied after any calculations of sums and percentages. The methodology is as follows:

  1. All numbers are rounded to the nearest multiple of 5
  2. Any number lower than 2.5 is rounded to 0
  3. Halves are always rounded upwards (e.g. 2.5 is rounded to 5)
  4. Percentages based on fewer than 22.5 individuals are suppressed
  5. Averages based on 7 or fewer individuals are suppressed

Note: HESA’s Standard Rounding Methodology has been applied to the gender statistics below.


Total Number of Students at City, University of London

 HeadcountFTE
Total number of students19,78014,528

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Level of Study

LevelHeadcountFTE
n%n%
First degree9,325459,12065
Other undergraduate1,31554305
Postgraduate (taught)8,690454,56530
Postgraduate (research)45004105
Total19,780100.014,530.0100.0

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Mode of Study

All Levels

ModeHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Full-time (including sandwich)16,2658013,43590
Part-time3,515201,0355
Other00550
Total19,780.0100.014,530.0100.0

Undergraduate

ModeHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Full-time (including sandwich)9,455909,330100
Part-time1,185102200
Total10,640100.09,550.0100.0

Postgraduate

ModeHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Full-time (including sandwich)6,810754,10580
Part-time2,3302581515
Other00550
Total9,140100.04,975100.0

Back to contents


School Student Numbers

All Levels

SchoolHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Cass Business School5,705303,94025
The City Law School2,295101,96515
Learning Enhancement and Development2000500
School of Arts & Social Sciences4,220203,49025
School of Health Sciences3,945202,47515
School of Mathematics, Computer Science & Engineering3,415152,61520
Total19,780100.014,530.0100.0

Undergraduate

SchoolHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Cass Business School2,215202,19525
The City Law School1,355151,31515
School of Arts & Social Sciences2,410252,35525
School of Health Sciences2,660251,72520
School of Mathematics, Computer Science & Engineering2,000201,96020
Total10,640100.09,550100.0

Postgraduate

SchoolHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Cass Business School3,495401,74535
The City Law School9401065015
Learning Enhancement and Development2000500
School of Arts & Social Sciences1,805201,13525
School of Health Sciences1,2901575015
School of Mathematics, Computer Science & Engineering1,4151565015
Total9,140100.04,977100.0

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Age

All Levels

Age groupHeadcountFTE
n%n%
30 and over3,565201,61510
25 - 293,070151,64010
21 - 246,685354,93035
18 - 206,375306,26045
Under 18850800
Age Unknown0000
Total19,780100.014,530100.0

Undergraduate

Age groupHeadcountFTE
n%n%
30 and over965104005
25 - 2969554204.4
21 - 242,600252,46025
18 - 206,290606,19065
Under 18850800
Total10,640100.09,550100.0

Postgraduate

Age groupHeadcountFTE
n%n%
30 and over2,600301,21525
25 - 292,370251,22025
21 - 244,085452,47050
18 - 2085070.00
Age Unknown0000
Total9,140100.04,975100.0

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Disability

All Levels

GenderHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Disability identified1,27059455
No known disability18,5109513,58595
Total19,780100.014,530100.0

Undergraduate

GenderHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Disability identified70056155
No known disability9,940958,93595
Total10,640100.09,550100.0

Postgraduate

GenderHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Disability identified57053255
No known disability8,570954,65095
Total9,140100.04,975100.0

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Domicile

All Levels

DomicileHeadcountFTE
n%n%
United Kingdom12,405659,24565
Other European Union2,080101,48010
Non-European Union5,295253,80325
Total19,780100.014,530100.0

Undergraduate

DomicileHeadcountFTE
n%n%
UK7530706,48070
Other European Union9101089510
Non-European Union2,200202,17525
Total10,640100.09,550100.0

Postgraduate

DomicileHeadcountFTE
n%n%
UK4,875552,76555
Other European Union1,1701558510
Non-European Union3,095351,62535
Total9,140100.04,975100.0

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Ethnicity

All Levels

DomicileHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Arab56554205
Asian4,915253,97525
Black1,900101,29510
Chinese1,675101,0805
Other (including mixed)1,19059255
White7,070354,57030
Unknown / not applicable2,470102,26015
Total19,780100.014,530100.0

Undergraduate

DomicileHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Arab28052755
Asian3,355303,12035
Black1,1751090010
Chinese35053405
Other (including mixed)68556255
White2,675252,21025
Unknown / not applicable2,120202,08520
Total10,640100.09,550100.0

Postgraduate

DomicileHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Arab28051455
Asian1,5551585515
Black7301039510
Chinese1,3251574515
Other (including mixed)50553005
White4,395502,36550
Unknown / not applicable34551755
Total9,140100.04,975100.0

Back to contents

Student Numbers by Gender

All Levels

GenderHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Female11,225558,16055
Male8,550456,37045
Other5000
Total19,78010014,530100

Undergraduate

GenderHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Female6,115555,25055
Male4,525454,30045
Other 0010
Total10,6401009,550100

Postgraduate

GenderHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Female5,115552,90560
Male4,025452,07040
Other5000
Total9,1401004,975100

Back to contents


Page last updated on 31 August 2018.