About City
  1. Rector & President
  2. City Information
  3. Education
  4. City & the community
  5. Sustainable City
  6. Working at City
  7. Facts about City
  8. Global City
  1. Statistics
  2. Student statistics
    1. Student statistics 2013/14
    2. Student statistics 2012/13
    3. Student statistics 2011/12
About City

Student statistics

The statistics below are derived from the HESA Student Return 2016/17. We provide information on students by full or part-time study, type of programme, gender, fee status, ethnicity, age and disability.

Contents

Rounding and Suppression of Statistics

Where the number of students for a field was less than 23, HESA’s Standard Rounding Methodology was applied to all data to anonymise the statistics. This methodology was applied after any calculations of sums and percentages. The methodology is as follows:

  1. All numbers are rounded to the nearest multiple of 5
  2. Any number lower than 2.5 is rounded to 0
  3. Halves are always rounded upwards (e.g. 2.5 is rounded to 5)
  4. Percentages based on fewer than 22.5 individuals are suppressed
  5. Averages based on 7 or fewer individuals are suppressed

Note: HESA’s Standard Rounding Methodology has been applied to the gender statistics below.


Total Number of Students at City, University of London

 HeadcountFTE
Total number of students19,78014,528

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Level of Study

LevelHeadcountFTE
n%n%
First degree9,32347.19,12162.8
Other undergraduate1,3166.74303
Postgraduate (taught)8,69043.94,56631.4
Postgraduate (research)4512.34112.8%
Total19,780100.014,528.0100.0

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Mode of Study

All Levels

ModeHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Full-time (including sandwich)16,26482.213,43792.5
Part-time3,51617.81,0367.1
Other--550.4
Total19,780.0100.014,528.0100.0

Undergraduate

ModeHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Full-time (including sandwich)9,45488.99,33197.7
Part-time1,18511.12202.3
Total10,639100.09,551.0100.0

Postgraduate

ModeHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Full-time (including sandwich)6,81074.54,10682.5
Part-time2,33125.581716.4
Other--551.1
Total9,141100.04,977100.0

Back to contents


School Student Numbers

All Levels

SchoolHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Cass Business School5,70728.93,93827.1
The City Law School2,29511.61,96413.5
Learning Enhancement and Development1991.0490.3
School of Arts & Social Sciences4,21821.33,49024.0
School of Health Sciences3,94619.92,47417.0
School of Mathematics, Computer Science & Engineering3,41517.32,61418.0
Total19,780100.014,528.0100.0

Undergraduate

SchoolHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Cass Business School2,21420.82,19323.0
The City Law School1,35612.71,31513.8
School of Arts & Social Sciences2,41122.72,35524.7
School of Health Sciences2,65825.01,72718.1
School of Mathematics, Computer Science & Engineering2,00018.81,96220.5
Total10,639100.09,551100.0

Postgraduate

SchoolHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Cass Business School3,49338.21,74435.0
The City Law School93910.364913.0
Learning Enhancement and Development1992.2491.0
School of Arts & Social Sciences1,80719.81,13522.8
School of Health Sciences1,28814.174815
School of Mathematics, Computer Science & Engineering1,41515.565213.1
Total9,141100.04,977100.0

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Age

All Levels

Age groupHeadcountFTE
n%n%
30 and over3,56518.01,61611.1
25 - 293,06815.51,64211.3
21 - 246,68733.84,92833.9
18 - 206,37632.26,26143.1
Under 18830.4810.6
Age Unknown10.000.0
Total19,780100.014,528100.0

Undergraduate

Age groupHeadcountFTE
n%n%
30 and over9669.13994.2
25 - 296976.64224.4
21 - 242,60124.42,45825.7
18 - 206,29259.16,19164.8
Under 18830.8810.8
Total10,639.0100.09,551100.0

Postgraduate

Age groupHeadcountFTE
n%n%
30 and over2,59928.41,21724.4
25 - 292,37125.91,22024.5
21 - 244,08644.72,46949.6
18 - 20840.970.01.4
Age Unknown10.000.0
Total9,141100.04,977.1100.0

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Disability

All Levels

GenderHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Disability identified1,2696.09446
No known disability18,51194.013,58594
Total19,780100.014,528.0100.0

Undergraduate

GenderHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Disability identified69976166
No known disability9,940938,93594
Total10,639100.09,551100.0

Postgraduate

GenderHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Disability identified57063277
No known disability8,571944,65093
Total9,141100.04,977100.0

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Domicile

All Levels

DomicileHeadcountFTE
n%n%
United Kingdom12,40662.79,24363.6
Other European Union2,08110.51,48210.2
Non-European Union5,29326.83,80326.2
Total19,780100.014,528100.0

Undergraduate

DomicileHeadcountFTE
n%n%
UK753070.86,47867.8
Other European Union9118.68969.4
Non-European Union2,19820.72,17722.8
Total10,639100.09,551100.0

Postgraduate

DomicileHeadcountFTE
n%n%
UK4,87653.32,76555.6
Other European Union1,17012.858611.8
Non-European Union3,09533.91,62632.7
Total9,141100.04,977100.0

Back to contents


Student Numbers by Ethnicity

All Levels

DomicileHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Arab56334203
Asian4,914253,97727
Black1,901101,2959
Chinese1,67381,0817
Other (including mixed)1,19069246
White7,071364,57231
Unknown / not applicable2,468122,25916
Total19,780100.014,528100.0

Undergraduate

DomicileHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Arab28232773
Asian3,357323,12133
Black1,173119009
Chinese34833384
Other (including mixed)68366247
White2,675252,20823
Unknown / not applicable2,121202,08422
Total10,639100.09,551100.0

Postgraduate

DomicileHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Arab28131433
Asian1,5571785617
Black72883958
Chinese1,3251474315
Other (including mixed)50763006
White4,396482,36448
Unknown / not applicable34741754
Total9,141100.04,977100.0

Back to contents

Student Numbers by Gender

All Levels

GenderHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Female11,22656.88,15856.1
Male8,54943.26,36843.8
Other50.020.0
Total19,78010014,528100

Undergraduate

GenderHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Female6,11357.55,25255
Male4,52442.54,29845
Other 20.010.0
Total10,6391009,551100

Postgraduate

GenderHeadcountFTE
n%n%
Female5,11355.92,90558.4
Male4,025442,07141.6
Other30.010.0
Total9,1411004,977100

Back to contents


Page last updated on 31 August 2018.