About City
  1. Rector & President
  2. City Information
  3. Education
  4. City & the community
  5. Sustainable City
  6. Working at City
  7. Facts about City
  8. International Partnerships
  1. Legal
  2. Data Protection Notice
About City

Data Protection Notice

Notice to Students About the Data Protection Act 1988

This notice is for all students of City, University of London and is to confirm that City, University London is registered as a Data Controller under the Data Protection Act 1998, and to explain the purposes for which we hold information about you (your personal data).

If you wish to obtain further information about City's registration, it can be viewed at http://ico.org.uk/what_we_cover/register_of_data_controllers (registration number: Z8947127). Further information can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner's Office.

Purposes

You will be asked to confirm various personal and academic details at enrolment to both Professional Services e.g. Student & Academic Services and your own School(s). The institution processes your personal data collected at both the application stage and at annual enrolment for the purposes of:

  • Administration of your studies;
  • Access to, and security of, City's facilities (including Student Residences);
  • Provision of student support services (such as library, careers, health, counselling, sport, computing, academic support services, advice services and the operation of the Students' Union)
  • Carrying out statutory duties to provide information to external agencies (see 'Disclosures' for further details);
  • Other activities that fall within the pursuit of City's legitimate business (including the development and maintenance of an Alumni Programme)

This personal data includes your photograph which will be used, where necessary, for the purposes of identifying you in the course of the institution's legitimate business, and will appear on your City ID card and City's IT systems including the Student Portal.

Disclosures

Where necessary the institution will disclose, outside the institution, relevant items of your personal data as set out below.

Disclosure to:Details:
Sponsors or funding organisations (including the Student Loans Company) where a contract existsIn accordance with the terms of the contract (which usually relate to attendance and progress reports).

This does not include third parties (such as parents) who may be paying for your studies but with whom no formal contract exists.
Professional bodies
(e.g. Law Society)
For the purposes of confirming your qualifications and the accreditation of your course
Bart's and the London NHS Trust (and to other NHS Trusts in England and Wales)Where this is necessary for the purposes of your study.  This is mostly applicable to students at St Bartholomew School of Nursing and Midwifery.
Work Placement sites or other educational partners involved in joint course provisionWhere this is necessary for the purposes of your study.
The Higher Education Funding Council for England (HEFCE) and its agentsSuch as the Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA) and the Quality Assurance Agency.  You are also advised to refer to the collection notices on the HESA website for further details: https://www.hesa.ac.uk/about/regulation/data-protection/notices
Potential employers or providers of education whom you have approachedFor the purposes of confirming your qualifications.
Local Government Departments, including Council Tax and Electoral ServicesFor the purpose of assessing and collecting Council Tax and or supporting your registration to vote in elections.
UK Agencies with duties relating to the prevention and detection of crime, apprehension and prosecution of offenders, collection of a tax or duty, or safeguarding national securityFor example: Benefit or Tax Inspectors, the Police, the UK Border Agency (UKBA) or the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, as necessary, and with consideration of your rights and freedoms.
JISC for learning analyticsWe collect and hold data about your achievements, your performance and your engagement with University systems. In addition to the obvious uses of this data (including sharing this information with third parties like our learning analytics partner JISC, any sponsor or the Home Office) we may analyse this information to help support your time as a student which may include selected staff being notified of areas where you need support.

The institution may from time to time make other disclosures without your consent. However, these will always be in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and your interests will be considered.

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have a right to request a copy of your personal data held by the institution.

Any request for such a copy should be made to the Information Compliance Officer (details above) using the appropriate form.  There is a standard £10 fee payable for such requests.  You also have the right to object to any aspect of the processing of your personal data by the institution.  Any such objection should be submitted in writing to the Information Compliance Officer (Details above).

Your Responsibilities

You have a responsibility to keep your personal details accurate and up to date and should notify the institution of any changes.

Students at City may, during the course of their studies, have access to personal information about other individuals.  Students are, and have always been, expected to treat this in a responsible and professional manner. You have responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998 for any personal data relating to other people which you may access whilst at the institution.  This responsibility is in addition to any obligations arising from professional ethics or codes of conduct.  Information relating to an individual's mental or physical health or other information obtained in the expectation of a duty of confidence should be treated as confidential and generally not disclosed without the subject's consent. Further information on the Data Protection Act can be found at www.city.ac.uk/about/city-information/legal

It is an offence for students to knowingly and recklessly disclose personal data to anyone who is not entitled to receive it or to seek to obtain data to which they are not entitled. City will take a serious view of any breach of the Data Protection Act 1998 by any of its members, including the consideration of disciplinary action.

Find us

City, University of London

Northampton Square

London EC1V 0HB

United Kingdom

Back to top

City, University of London is an independent member institution of the University of London. Established by Royal Charter in 1836, the University of London consists of 18 independent member institutions with outstanding global reputations and several prestigious central academic bodies and activities.