About City
  1. Rector & President
  2. City Information
  3. Education
  4. City & the community
  5. Sustainable City
  6. Working at City
  7. Facts about City
  8. International Partnerships
  1. Statistics
  2. Student statistics
  3. Student statistics 2013/14
About City

Student statistics 2013/14

Contents

All student numbers are presented both as headcount and full time equivalents (FTE).

For more detailed information about the student numbers, please download the Student statistical data and activity 2013-14 document (PDF).

Total number of students at City, University of London

  Headcount FTE
Total number of students 18,145 12,645

Go back to contents.

Number of students in each School

  Undergraduate (UG) UG Postgraduate (PG) PG Total Total
School/department Headcount FTE Headcount FTE Headcount FTE
Cass Business School 1,984 1,969 3,067 1,452 5,051 3,421
School of Arts & Social Sciences 1,587 1,543 1,912 1,133 3,499 2,677
School of Health Sciences 3,200 1,832 1,161 708 4,361 2,540
School of Mathematics, Computer Science & Engineering 1,926 1,861 1,553 691 3,479 2,553
The City Law School 949 939 704 489 1,653 1,429
Learning Enhancement and Development 0 0 102 26 102 26
Total number of students 9,646 8,145 8,499 4,501 18,145 12,645

Go back to contents.

Students studying full-time or part-time

Mode Headcount % FTE %
Full-time 13,785 76 11,215 89
Part-time 3,995 22 1,073 8
Sandwich 363 2 357 3
Total 18,143 100 12,645 100

Go back to contents.

Type of programme undertaken by students

Level Headcount % FTE %
First degree 7,945 44 7,626 60
Other undergraduate 1,701 9 519 4
Postgraduate (taught) 7,890 43 4,021 32
Postgraduate (research) 609 3 480 4
Total 18,145 100 12,645 100

Back to contents

Number of students by gender

Gender Headcount % FTE %
Male 8,222 45 5,865 46
Female 9,923 55 6,780 54
Total 18,145 100 12,645 100

Go back to contents.

Number of students by fee status

Fee status Headcount%FTE%
United Kingdom (UK) 9,611 53 7,130 56
European Union (EU) 2,829 16 1,896 15
Overseas (not EU) 5,705 31 3,619 29
Total18,14510012,645100

Go back to contents.

Number of students by ethnicity

EthnicityHeadcount%FTE%
Arab36122812
Black1,743101,0859
Chinese1,52381,0448
Indian subcontinent5,006283,67829
Mixed65344824
Not known81347116
Other35722672
White7,689425,09740
Total18,14510012,645100

Go back to contents.

Number of students by age

Age groupHeadcount%FTE%
Under 18860841
18 - 204,920274,83538
21 - 245,790324,22733
25 - 293,396191,72214
30 and over3,953221,77814
Total18,14510012,645100

Go back to contents.

Number of students by disability

DisabilityHeadcount%FTE%
Disability identified83756065
No known disability17,3089512,03995
Total18,14510012,645100

Go back to contents.

N.B. Percentages are rounded to nearest whole number therefore on occasion do not total 100% and totals may be inconsistent. Totals less than 5 are not published for data protection.

Find us

City, University of London

Northampton Square

London EC1V 0HB

United Kingdom

Back to top

City, University of London is an independent member institution of the University of London. Established by Royal Charter in 1836, the University of London consists of 18 independent member institutions with outstanding global reputations and several prestigious central academic bodies and activities.