About City
  1. Rector & President
  2. City Information
  3. Education
  4. City & the community
  5. Sustainable City
  6. Working at City
  7. Facts about City
  8. International Partnerships
  1. Statistics
  2. Student statistics
    1. Student statistics 2013/14
    2. Student statistics 2012/13
    3. Student statistics 2011/12
About City

Student statistics

The statistics below are derived from the HESA Student Return 2015/16. We provide information on students by full or part-time study, type of programme, gender, fee status, ethnicity, age and disability.

Contents

All student numbers are presented both as headcount and full-time equivalents (FTE).

Total number of students at City, University of London

 HeadcountFTE
Total number of students18,99713808.6

Back to contents

Number of students in each School

 Undergraduate (UG)UGPostgraduate (PG)PGTotalTotal
School/departmentHeadcountFTEHeadcountFTEHeadcountFTE
Cass Business School2,3092297.53,5731680.05,8823977.5
School of Arts & Social Sciences1,9071875.61,7851159.93,6923035.5
School of Health Sciences2,4211659.21,300671.23,7212330.3
School of Mathematics, Computer Science & Engineering2,0051954.31,439665.53,4442619.8
The City Law School1,1861173.5885626.32,0711799.8
Learning Enhancement and Development00.018745.618745.6
Total number of students9,8288960.19,1694848.418,99713808.6

Back to contents

Students studying full-time or part-time

ModeHeadcount%FTE%
Full-time (including sandwich)15,5958212,751.692
Part-time3,40218994.97
Total18,99710013808.6100

Back to contents

Type of programme undertaken by students

LevelHeadcount%FTE%
First degree8,762468558.262
Other undergraduate1,0666402.03
Postgraduate (taught)8,622454364.232
Postgraduate (research)5473484.34
Total18,99710013808.6100

Back to contents

Number of students by gender

GenderHeadcount%FTE%
Male8,38544620045
Female10,61056761055
Total18,99510013810100

Back to contents

Number of students by fee status

Fee statusHeadcount%FTE%
United Kingdom (UK)9,899527,477.954
European Union (EU)3,075162075.915
Overseas (not EU)6,023324254.831
Total18,99710013808.6100

Back to contents

Number of students by ethnicity

EthnicityHeadcount%FTE%
Arab5473434.43
Black1,68291120.58
Chinese1,870101276.09
Indian subcontinent5,164274192.830
Mixed7264536.44
Not known8454751.35
Other3062252.92
White7,857415244.338
Total18,99710013808.6100

Back to contents

Number of students by age

Age groupHeadcount%FTE%
Under 1871069.71
18 - 205,834315759.642
21 - 246,421344656.734
25 - 293,067161675.712
30 and over3,604191646.912
Total18,99710013808.6100

Back to contents

Number of students by disability

DisabilityHeadcount%FTE%
Disability identified1,0235759.05
No known disability17,9749513,049.695
Total18,99710013808.6100

Back to contents

N.B. Percentages are rounded to nearest whole number therefore on occasion do not total 100% and totals may be inconsistent. Totals less than five are not published for data protection.

Find us

City, University of London

Northampton Square

London EC1V 0HB

United Kingdom

Back to top

City, University of London is an independent member institution of the University of London. Established by Royal Charter in 1836, the University of London consists of 18 independent member institutions with outstanding global reputations and several prestigious central academic bodies and activities.